Open Division

If you have a current AQHA or AQHYA membership, you are eligible to show your American Quarter Horse in open competition. Open competition is usually for the most experienced exhibitors, trainers and professional horsemen but many amateur and youth members can be tough competitors as well.

Open Division Levels

Levels include Rookie, Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3. These are based on the horse’s achievements. For open division halter and cattle events, classes are leveled by the exhibitor’s record. Those levels are: Rookie, Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3. To learn more about these levels, determine your specific level and find out how the levels group horses and riders with similar skill and experience levels for competition, visit www.aqha.com/leveling.

Eligibility

If you are a paid professional and you are ready for a higher level of competition, then the AQHA open division is for you!

Open Division Rules

OQHA Bylaws

OQHA State Championship Rules

OQHA OFFICERS & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President – Leonard Berryhill
President Elect – Russell Mueller
1st Vice President – Tim Lindsey
2nd Vice President – Jake Walker
Immediate Past President – Stacey Roberson
Elected Member – Luke Castle
Elected Member – Rick Chayer
Elected Member – Larry Sanchez

2021 COMMITTEES

Affiliate – Chair, Tim Lindsey – Mike Keller, Dr. Bob Story

Amateur – Chair, Alice Holmes – Monica Parduhn, Karen Torrice

Budget & Finance – Chair, Jake Walker – Jeff Allen, Rick Chayer, Tim Lindsey

Building – Chair, Tim Lindsey – Larry Sanchez, Karen Torrice

Constitution & Bylaws – Chair, Cindy Chilton-Moore – Nova Boyd, Wayne Halvorson, Jake Walker, Dr. Calvin White

Convention – Chair, Vicki Tebow – Nova Boyd, Cindy Chilton-Moore, Larry Sanchez, Betty Wells

Hall of Fame – Chair, Cindy Chilton-Moore – Cara McMillian-Gibson, Vicki Tebow, Betty Wells

Media Services – Chair, Rebecca Halvorson – Bobbie Jo Stanton, Heather Van Hooser

Membership – Chair, Russell Mueller – Alice Holmes, Cara McMillian-Gibson, Karen Torrice, Jake Walker

OSU – Chair, Larry Sanchez

Public Policy – Chair, Dr. Calvin White – Jimmy Seago

Recreational Riding – Chair, Sharon Breeding

State Championship – Chair, Monica Parduhn – Dolly Chayer, Rebecca Halvorson, Mike Keller, Stacey Roberson

Youth – Chair, Stacey Roberson – Jeff Allen, Cara Gibson-McMillian, Mike Keller, Bobbie Jo Stanton

Ad Hoc Committee

Horse Show Assessment – Chair, Jackie Krshka – Leigh Berryhill, Luke Castle, Rick Chayer, Monte Freeman, Russell Mueller, Stacey Roberson, Bobbie Jo Stanton

– Subcommittees

Go For The Gold Futurity – Chair, Dr. Bob Story – Luke Castle, Wayne Halvorson, Cara McMillian-Gibson, Karen Torrice

Rope Oklahoma – Chair, Jake Walker – Jack Bogart, Rick Chayer, Jimmy Seago, Kirt Wingate